Bjorn  Thompson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 87549

Bjorn Thompson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Bjorn Thompson
Birth Name
Other Names Bjorn Tompson; Ben Thompson; Thompsen
Lived ca. 1828 - 1905
Residence at Muster-In Chippewa, Chippewa County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Spouse Brynild (Brynhilda) Olsdatter
Married On 1866
Marriage Location Big Elk Creek Norsk Lutherske, Wheaton Twp, Chippewa, WI

Bjorn Thompson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that Wisconsin county when they enlisted.

The army listed him as living in Chippewa, Chippewa County, WI, age 33, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 5, 1861, at Bloomer, Chippewa County, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 20, 1861, as a Private (Menig). He was sick in Chattanooga, TN, in September 1863. Thompson was with the provisions transport from Stevenson, AL, in October 1863. He mustered out with Company I on February 10, 1865, at Chattanooga. After the war, he married Brynild Olsdatter in 1866 in Big Elk Creek Norsk Lutherske, Wheaton Twp, Chippewa, WI. He died in 1909.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol.20, p.134; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.609;  Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.334; Oberst Heg og hans Gutter [Colonel Heg and his boys], Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.280, photo, p.316, e.51; “Notes of a Civil War Soldier“ by Bersven Nelson, pub. in Norwegian-American Studies, vol. 26, by NAHA, 1974; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_470; Wisconsin Marriage Records, Batch#M53064-1, GS Film #1216585. 

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search