Anfin  Thompson

Anfin Thompson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Anfin Thompson
Birth Name
Other Names Anfind
Lived ca. 1832 - ca. 1916
Birth Place Voss
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Hampden, Columbia County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Death Location Hazel Run, Yellow Medicine County, MN
Spouse Phoebe

Anfin Thompson was born at Voss, Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed him as living in Hampden, Columbia County, WI, age 29, and married. He enlisted for three years November 15, 1861, at Leeds, WI, and mustered in Madison, WI, on February 13, 1862, as a Private (Menig). He mustered out with Company H at Chattanooga, TN, on February 13, 1865. He died at Hazel Run, MN, some time before 1907.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office,  Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-10; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol.20, p.120; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] , Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.575; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.334; Oberst Heg og hans Gutter [Colonel Heg and his boys], Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.311; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_470.


‹ Back to Soldier Search