Ole  Syversen

Ole Syversen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Syversen
Birth Name
Other Names Syvertson, Sivertsen
Lived ca. 1825 - 21 Aug 1886
Residence at Muster-In La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 27 Jan 1862
Cause of Death Softening of the brain
Death Location North-Western Branch National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Milwaukee, WI
Burial Location Home Cemetery, Milwaukee, WI, Block #22, Row #2

Ole Syversen joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed him as living in La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI, age 37, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 10, 1862 at La Crosse and mustered on January 27, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He served with the Military Police on December 22, 1862. He became sick and was sent to the hospital at Murfreesboro, TN where he was found to be unfit for service due to his illness and he was discharged on May 5, 1863.

At age 60, he was admitted to the North-Western Branch National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers in Milwaukee, WI. He had worked as a laborer and was not married before entering the home. He died in 1886 due to "softening of the brain".

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 76-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin; Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.20; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] by Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.369; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.294; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.328; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; U.S. National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866-1938, p.437.


‹ Back to Soldier Search