Lewis  Swenson

Lewis Swenson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Lewis Swenson
Birth Name
Other Names Lars, Skjeie
Lived 24 May 1839 - 23 Dec 1915
Birth Place Skeie, Hardanger
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Clinton, Rock County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 8 Jan 1862
Death Location Montevideo, Chippewa County, MN
Immigration 1861
Spouse Siri
Spouse Lived 17 Jan 1841- 28 Apr 1923

Lewis Swenson was born on May 24, 1839 in Skeie, Hardanger, Norway. He immigrated in 1861. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed him a living in Clinton, Rock County, WI, age 23, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 7, 1862 at Beloit, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on January 8, 1862 as a Private (Menig). On June 17, 1863, he was promoted to Corporal (Korporal). He was taken prisoner at Cairo, IL, but escaped and returned on September 7, 1863. He was put into Pioneer Corps on May 1, 1864 and was a standard bearer sometime that year. He mustered out with Company G at Chattanooga, TN on January 13, 1865.

After the war, he and his wife, Siri (also called Sarah, immigrated 1865) lived in Chippewa County, MN. They had 4 children: Mary (1867), Lawrence L.(1870), Swen L. (1874), and Christian L. (1878). He died on December 23, 1923 and is buried in Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Chippewa County, MN.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-9; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin; Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.98; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] by Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), .p543; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.265; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.313; Kenneth A. Peterson, San Jose, California; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 617, Family History Film: 1254617, Page: 344A, Enumeration District: 033, Image: 0091; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_693, Page: 1B, Enumeration District: 0019, FHL microfilm: 1374706; 1905 MN Census, Roll #MNSC_112, line 29.


‹ Back to Soldier Search