Nils  Stenson

Nils Stenson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Nils Stenson
Birth Name
Other Names Stenerson, Steenson
Lived ca. 1822 - 8 Jul 1864
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Cause of Death wounds
Death Location Chattanooga, Hamilton County, TN

Nils Stenson was born in Demark about 1822. At the time of the war, he was unmarried and working as a carpenter. He had blue eyes, light hair, light complextion, and stood 5'7" tall.

Stenson enlisted for three years on October 10, 1861 at Chicago and mustered at Madison, WI on November 15, 1861 as a Corporal (Korporal) in the WI 15th Infantry Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

Stenson was with the provisions transport from Stevenson, Alabama in October 1863. He was assigned as standard-bearer in 1864. He was then promoted to Sergeant (Sersjant) on April 1, 1864. He was wounded in an arm at New Hope Church, Georgia on May 27, 1864, and died of his wound in Chattanooga, Tennessee on July 8, 1864.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-11, 77-1; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p.126; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.608; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.261; Scott Meeker.


‹ Back to Soldier Search