Oliver  Stall

Oliver Stall

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Oliver Stall
Birth Name
Other Names Stahl
Lived ca. 1839 - 2 Feb 1929
Residence at Muster-In Boone County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Death Location Jackson County, MN
Immigration 1855
Spouse Helen
Spouse Lived 1845- ca. 1878
2nd Spouse Hellen N.
2nd Spouse Lived 1853-
2nd Marriage Date 1878

Oliver Stall immigrated to the US in 1855. joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed him as living in Boone County, IL, age 22, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 17, 1861 in Boone County and mustered on November 15, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He “was never reported absent from duty”, and mustered out with Company A at Chattanooga, TN on December 20, 1864.

After the war, he lived at Des Moines, Jackson County, MN. With his first wife, Helen, he had three children: Thomas (1865), Martin (1867), and Hans (1870). He married his second wife, Hellen N. (born about 1853 in WI) in 1878. They had three children named Henry (1879), Ella J. (1885), and Carl (1891). He died in 1929.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.20; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.368; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.293; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; 1870 Census, Roll: T132_6, Page: 106, Image: 451, Family History Library Film: 830426; 1880 Census, Roll: 624, Family History Film: 1254624, Page: 513C, Enumeration District: 122, Image: 0269; 1900 Census, Roll: 771, Page: 5B, Enumeration District: 0105, FHL microfilm: 1240771; Minnesota, Death Index, 1908-2002, State File #6321, Certificate #6321, Record #530061.


‹ Back to Soldier Search