Nils N. Slaaten

Nils N. Slaaten

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Nils N. Slaaten
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1824 - 14 Feb 1863
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In St. Ansgar, Mitchell County, IA
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Jan 1862
Cause of Death Disease
Death Location Nashville, Davidson County, TN
Burial Location Nashville National Cemetery; section E, grave 646
Spouse Anna

Nils N. Slaaten joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed him as living in St. Ansgar, Mitchell County, IA, born in Norway, age 37, married, and farmer. He had blue eyes, light hair, light complexion, and stood 5’5”. He enlisted for three years on January 15, 1862 at Madison, WI, and mustered there the same day as a Private (Menig). He was sick in hospital at Nashville, TN on December 26, 1862 and died there of disease on February 14, 1863. Slaaten is buried in the Nashville National Cemetery; section E, grave 646. His wife, Anna, filed a pension in 1864 under her new married name, Anna Larsen.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-10, 77-1,8; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin; Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.120; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.574; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.329; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.150, 311; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_433.


‹ Back to Soldier Search