Lars  Sebjornson

Lars Sebjornson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Lars Sebjornson
Birth Name
Other Names Sebersen
Patronymic Name Sebjornsen
Lived 23 Jul 1832 - 23 Mar 1890
Birth Place Rollag, Buskerud
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Manchester Township, Freeborn County, MN
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Feb 1862
Death Location Manchester Township, Freeborn County, MN
Burial Location Hartland Township, Freeborn County, MN
Mother Gro Larsdatter
Father Sebjorn Kittelsen
Spouse Siri Olsdatter
Married On 3 Nov 1857
Marriage Location St. Ansgar, Mitchell County, IA
2nd Spouse Birgith (Betsey) Cath.
2nd Marriage Date 20 Sept 1863
2nd Marriage Location St. Ansgar, Mitchell County, IA

Lars Sebjornson was born on July 23, 1832, at Nummedal, Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in Minnesota and Iowa, with the rest from Wisconsin.

The army listed him as living in Manchester Township, Freeborn County, MN, age 29, and married. His first marriage was to Siri Olsdater on November 3, 1857. He enlisted for three years on January 18, 1862, in Freeborn County and mustered at Madison, WI, on February 11, 1862, as a Private (Menig). Sebjornson was left behind sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on June 11, 1862. He became unfit for service and was discharged for disability in Cincinnati, OH, on March 11, 1863.

After the war, he remarried to Birgith (Betsey) Cath. on September 20, 1863. They had 2 children: Siber and Seri. He died in Manchester Township on March 23, 1890, and was buried in an old cemetery east of Hartland Township, Freeborn County. The Freeborn County Historical Society cemetery records show a man by this name is buried in United Lutheran Cemetery with dates “23 Jul 1832- 23 Mar 1899”.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-12; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin; Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.148; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.642; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.319; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.327; Norway Digital Archives; 1865 MN Census, MNSC_1, line 49; Civil War Pension Records, Roll #T288_420.


‹ Back to Soldier Search