Lars E. Saim

Lars E. Saim

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Lars E. Saim
Birth Name
Other Names Seim, Lewis Ellefson, Lars Ellefson
Lived ca. 1843 - ca. 1881
Residence at Muster-In Winneshiek County, IA
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Feb 1862
Spouse Sarah Ellefson

Lars E. Saim joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in Minnesota and Iowa, with the rest from Wisconsin.

The army listed him as living in Winneshiek County, IA, age 18, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 6, 1862, in Winneshiek County and mustered at Madison, WI, on February 11, 1862, as a Private (Menig). Saim was sick in the general hospital at Farmington, MS, in July 1862. He became unfit for service and was discharged for disability from Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, MO, on November 22, 1862.

After the war, he married Sarah Ellefson. He died about 1881.

Sources: WHS Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin; Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.148; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.641; DGA; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.327; Civil War Pension Index, Roll # T288_140.


‹ Back to Soldier Search