Christopher G. Rugland

Christopher G. Rugland

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Christopher G. Rugland
Birth Name
Other Names Sandvig; Gulbrandson
Patronymic Name Gulbrandsen
Lived - 1880
Residence at Muster-In Freeborn County, MN
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Death Location Vernon County, WI

Christopher G. Rugland joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed him as living in Freeborn County, MN, as a Private (Menig). “… (beginning of this sentence is unreadable)...there to a convalescent center”. Rugland was sick in Chattanooga, TN, on November 28, 1863. He mustered out with Company H on February 15, 1865, at Chattanooga. He died in Vernon County, WI, in 1880.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.573; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.325; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.311.


‹ Back to Soldier Search