Andrew T. Rothe

Andrew T. Rothe

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andrew T. Rothe
Birth Name
Other Names Anders
Lived 1840 - 11 May 1864
Birth Place Voss
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Deerfield, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 16 Jan 1862
Death Location Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Burial Location National Cemetery at Marietta, GA; section K, grave 173

Andrew T. Rothe joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed him as living in Deerfield, Dane County, WI, born at Voss, Norway, age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 22, 1861, at Deerfield, and mustered at Madison, WI, on February 13, 1862. He was designated Corporal (Korporal) on January 16, 1862. On December 31, 1862, he was captured by the enemy at Stones River, TN. He was exchanged through St. Louis, MO. Rothe was captured by the enemy again at Chickamauga, GA, on September 20, 1863, and sent to Libby Prison, Richmond, VA. Rothe died in Augusta, GA, on May 11, 1864, and was buried in the National Cemetery at Marietta, GA; section K, grave 173.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.572; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.265; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.310.


‹ Back to Soldier Search