John  Rosenberg

John Rosenberg

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John Rosenberg
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1826 - ca. 1880
Birth Country Sweden
Residence at Muster-In Stockholm, Pepin County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Sergeant
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Mother Britta
Father Anders
Spouse Augusta
Married On 3 Jan 1859
Marriage Location Stockholm, Pepin County, WI

John Rosenberg was born in about 1826 in Sweden. His parents were Anders and Britta. They left for the US from Gothenburg, Sweden, on the ship, George Hinkly. They arrived in Boston, MA, on August 6, 1852. John married Augusta on January 3, 1859, in Stockholm, Pepin County, WI. In 1860, he was living in Stockholm, WI, with his wife, Augusta, and infant son, Frank.

John joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted.

 The army listed him as living in Stockholm, Pepin County, WI, age 32, and married. He enlisted for three years on December 5, 1861, at Stockholm and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 20, 1861, as a Sergeant (Sersjant). He was acting Sergeant Major at Mississippi River Island No. 10, during March, April and May 1863. Rosenberg was assigned as steward in Contraband Hospital in Columbus, OH, in June 1863. He was discharged from the service from there on November 12, 1864, because of deafness.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.126; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.607; CIvil War Pension Records, Roll #T288_404; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1426, Page: 60, Image: 64, Family History Library Film: 805426; Massachusetts Passenger and Crew Lists, 1820-1963, Microfilm Serial: T938, Microfilm Roll: 41; Wisconsin Marriage Records, Batch # M00347-0, GS Film # 1266885.


‹ Back to Soldier Search