Ole H. Rome

Ole H. Rome

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole H. Rome
Birth Name
Other Names Raaum
Lived 25 Sep 1834 - 12 May 1916
Residence at Muster-In Rising Sun, Crawford County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Burial Location Coon Prairie Lutheran Church and Cemetery, Westby, Vernon County, WI
Mother Kari
Immigration 1857
Spouse Johanna
Spouse Lived 7 Aug 1847-11 Jun 1928
Married On 1864

Ole H. Rome was born on September 25, 1834. He immigrated in 1857. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

 The army listed him as living in Rising Sun, Crawford County, WI, and age 24. He enlisted for three years on January 25, 1862, at Madison, WI, and mustered there on February 13, 1862, as a Private (Menig). Rome was wounded at Chickamauga, GA, on September 19, 1863. He was with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL, in October 1863. On November 28, 1863, he was sick in Chattanooga, TN. He mustered out with Company H at Chattanooga on February 13, 1865. After the war, he went back to Rising Sun.

After the war, he married Johanna in 1864. They lived in Portland, Monroe County, WI and he worked as a farm laborer. In 1873, he bought 160 acres on September 15, 1873. He died on June 11, 1928.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.118; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.572; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.325; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.310; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_1729, Page: 119A, Image: 241, Family History Library Film: 553228; 1900 Census, 1820, Page: 9A, Enumeration District: 0152, FHL microfilm: 1241820; 1905 WI Census, Roll #CSUSAWI1905_30, Line 7; 1873 Land Office Records, Homestead Certificate # 1914, Application #4794; North Coon Prairie Lutheran Church and Cemetery, Westby, Vernon County, WI.


‹ Back to Soldier Search