John J. Rambeck

John J. Rambeck

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John J. Rambeck
Birth Name
Other Names Ranbeck; John Johannsen
Lived ca. 1837 - ca. 1879
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In New Hope, Portage County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Death Location New Hope, Portage County, WI
Spouse Lived Bertha

John J. Rambeck joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in Minnesota and Iowa, with the rest from Wisconsin.

The army listed him as living in New Hope, Portage County, WI, born in Norway, age 24, a farmer, and married. He enlisted for three years on October 30, 1861, at Scandinavia, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 20, 1861, as a Corporal (Korporal). Rambeck became unfit for service and was discharged for disease at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on August 26, 1862.

He enlisted a second time on January 22, 1864, and mustered on January 28, 1864, at Madison as a Private (Menig). He re-joined Company I at Strawberry Plains, VA, on March 31, 1864. On May 27, 1864, he was wounded at New Hope Church and was sent to Nashville, TN. He transferred to the 24th Infantry and then transferred to the I Company of the 13th Infantry on June 10, 1865. He was discharged from the service on June 15, 1865 at Keokuk, IA.

 He died at New Hope, WI, sometime in the 1880s. Other records show a John J. Rambeck of this unit with residence in Springfield, Dane County, and dying in Nelsonville. Another listing shows a John Rambeck dying in Andersonville Prison on September 5, 1864.

After the war, he lived in New Hope, WI. He and his wife, Bertha, had a son named John N. Rambeck. Their son was born in 1863.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-11, 76-13; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.18, p.182; vol.20, p.126, 134; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, IA, 1894), p.607; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.265; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.316; Blaine Hedberg,NAGC&NL; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_1733, Page: 1A, Enumeration District: 0056, FHL microfilm: 1375746; Civil War Pension Index, Roll# T288_243.


‹ Back to Soldier Search