Tobias  Olson

Tobias Olson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Tobias Olson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1818 - 8 Mar 1863
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Cambridge, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Cause of Death Disease
Death Location Nashville, Davidson County, TN
Burial Location National Cemetery at Nashville; section E, grave 29
Spouse Margaret (Margreth)
Married On 7 Dec 1858
Marriage Location Cambridge, Dane County, WI

Tobias Olson was born about 1818 in Norway. In December 7, 1858 he married Margreth J. Kristensdatter in Cambridge, Dane County, WI. In 1860, he and his wife were living in Christiana, Dane County. Margaret had three children from a previous marriage F. Kiestrudt (1848), M. Kiestrud (1854), and A. Kiestrudt (1856). Tobias and Margaret had one child together: S. O. Olson (1860).

He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway. In 1890, his widow Margaret was still living in Cambridge.

The army listed him as living in Cambridge, Dane County, WI, age 43, and married. He enlisted for three years on October 18, 1861 at Cambridge and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Corporal (Korporal). He was sick in Nashville, TN on December 12, 1862 and died of disease in a Nashville hospital on March 8, 1863. He was buried in National Cemetery at Nashville; section E, grave 29.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-10, 77-8; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.112; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.570; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.265; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.310; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1403, Page: 167, Image: 173, Family History Library Film: 805403; Wisconsin Marriage Records, GS Film #1275923, Digital Folder #007714210, Image #00898; 1890 Veterans Schedules, Roll: 113, Page: 1, Enumeration District: 60.


‹ Back to Soldier Search